School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. The Famine
    Collected from my Father Pat Deeney Carnshanagh Burnfoot who herd these things from his Father. Collected by Eamon Deeney.
    The Famin happened in Ireland near a hundred years ago. Food was very scarce and many people died of hunger. A man named Jipson who lived in [Christlamore?] had a boiler and made porridge in it. Every body in the parish, came every morning and some got a pint, and others got a quart of the porridge. All the potatoes rotted. Two servant men who worked to a man named Wallace would go out to dig every morning and when they would come in in the evening they would not have a saucepan of potatoes with them.
    Eamon Deeney
    Carnashannagh, Co. Donegal