School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Beside the railway at Burnfoot there is a brick kiln. It was a man named Mitchell who got these kilns built. How they made the brick. They dug the clay out of the clay hole and threw it in a heap to soak, then it was filled into a small truck and taken to a place called the table. Two men took it then and broke all the lumps that were in it and put it into rollers. The rollers were to crush any stones that were in it. When it came out of the rollers it dropped into a cylinder with a spiral. Then it dropped out into dices in the shape of a long square brick. Then it was pushed into a cutter with nine wires on (each) it, these nine wires made eight bricks. This brick was taken on barrows or wooden tables with eight bricks on each and two men with moleskin gloves on their hands lifted them off and built them up. They were built on wooden tables left to dry in the sun with a continuous drip of water on them and they were left for five or six days.
    Lizzie Doherty
    Monreagh or Barr of Kilmackilvenny, Co. Donegal