School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. Travelling Men
    Brian Doherty (Egg)
    He lived in Castle-quarter. He always kept two ducks that walked about with him. He had long hair and was clean shaven and always wore a bag around his waist. He never wore any other, and went bare-footed. He carried an empty basket on his arm but never any thing in it. He lived in a house which is now in ruins. He was found dead in the house one day. He was buried in Fahan Glebe burying ground. He lived at the Back Head for a short time and when the carts used to be coming home from the hills with loads of turf the men used to clod Brian with turf. When they went away Brian used to carry in the turf for his fire.
    Forty Bricks
    He always carried a lot of bed clothes around with him. He had a long white beard