School: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Tievebane, Co. Donegal
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

1. There was a man living in Manerstown one time on a one night when he was coming from the forge he heard the sound of horses coming, and he thought it was the revenue men. But when they came within sight of him he saw that it was the fairies men. There was a neighbour woman on the first horse, and he lifted her off it and took her to his own house. Then he went to the neighbour woman's house and her mother met him at the door and said that the woman was dead. he went in to see her and he saw that it was a log of wood that was in the bed. He took it out and put it in the fire and it went up the chimney hissing and cursing. Then he went to his own house and brought back the woman he had taken from the fairies, and took her in to her own house, and her mother was surprised when she saw
    Bernadette Gavigan
    Mrs Katie Davis