School: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (roll number 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Some people put pieces of Blessed Palms in their byres and stables and renew them each year on Palm Sunday. Others put small Secred Heart badges or St Brigids Cross they think it keeps out the witches others put salt on their milk vessels because salt can be blessed and any one coming in would say good luck to your work or God Bless your milk, and then when a young heffier calves they put a piece of gold in the can they are going to milk in, even some Prodstan to do this too. Mother used to milk a cow for a Prodstan woman and she put silver in the tin for three times. A wee boy of four years always came down to mother for a tin of milk every week when he got it he always said Dod Bish "ur kows in" is "mik" two fellows who used to be around here was telling us how their butter left their milk, and one night they were sittings up with a sick cow, they were going into the byre at one oclock and a very big hare came bouncing out between them when they were going in, they said they know then who
    Maureen Mc Colgan
    Soppog, Co. Donegal