School: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (roll number 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Our local graveyard is called Drumhaggart Iskaheen graveyard and Drumhaggart graveyard are supposed to be nearly the oldest in Ireland. Drumhaggart graveyard is situated in a high place with a nice stone wall built around it.
    There is about a rood of ground on it. There is about twenty-two head six flat-headstones about thirteen smaller slates-head stones and about eight with rails. The oldest I could see was a Alexandrea Lyndsay of Elagh 19 th April 1793 Flat Stone.
    Of course there are other covered over with grass they must be very old. In olden times Roman Catholics all buried but none bury there this long time except people the name of Mc. Fawn who had a grave and were buried there some years ago. Our Presbyterian neighbours around here all use it except a few who have graves else-where.
    Maureen Mc Colgan
    Soppog, Co. Donegal