School: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (roll number 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The Local Fairs
    Our local fairs are Burnfoot Buncrana Carndonagh and Derry of cource since the tareiff came on cattle as little as posuble go to Derry except the cattle dealers and they have to pay £3 according to how many. if they have young calves, they get in free In the towns there are certain places for cattle. Derry has a closed in market, Carn and Buncrana has a park, and it is held in a field in Burnfoot In olden times there used to be a fair held in Muff but it has dropped off long ago as it was unconvenient. There used to be a great fair held once a year in Culdaff. Every man and his wife used to go on horse back and have a good day to them selves. The woman sat behind on the horse. The cattle Dealers came around the farm houses to buy cattle. They have very fly ways of buying. One man will come and bid a price then he will
        1. trade
    Maureen Mc Colgan