School: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (roll number 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. The Care of the Feet
    In around this locality long years ago the people went bare footed till they were earn the price of a pair.
    I heard my Grand Father and Grand Mother say that there was a man, he was a shoemaker He made the first pair of shoes, his wife ever wore and they were for their wedding.
    Over a hundred years ago I heard my Grand Mother tell me there were shoes called Gutty Perky and the children were able to make there own shoes. The soles were something like rubber, but it was not. It was warmed at the fire and stuck it on to the upper (sole) of the shoe. In winter time when sitting at the fire (who) with these shoes they had to be taken off or they would have melted.
    I have a brother in Laur and he is a shoe maker to trade. I have a brother who is a good hand at it also. There is not many shoemakers about the locality.
    Mary Mc Clay
    Drumadooey, Co. Donegal