School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    floors as we have now either. Long ago they had clay floors and they had trunks of trees for stools and chairs to sit on.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in a little house her lone a little hen and one day she went out side to gather some sticks for the fire. While she was out gathering the sticks for the fire a fox saw her and slipped into the house. When she had the sticks gathered she returned to the house and when the fox heard her coming he hid behind the door and when the little hen came in the fox was behind the door and She did not see him. He jumped out from behind the door and gave the little hen a great flight. The little hen flew up to the roof
    Annie Clarke