School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. In our country's story many pages have been decorated with the deeds of the kings of Aileach. In recent years another chapter has been added to the country's story by the O'Dohertys. The activities of these men was confined mostly to the field of battle but others have carried laurels from the field of play.
    In Killea sports about five years ago there was a certain man who lifted eight stones and a half in one hand and lifted it above his head. He had four opponents but none were equal to him. The second best to him lifted eight stones. There are men in this district who can lift twelve stones four feet high.
    There is a man in this district who won many trophies at running
    Matilda Coyle