School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. There are many games which the children play. These are the names of some of them, the games the girls play are round and round the valley, There was an old woman who lived in a grave, See the robbers passing by, rounders, hounds and hares, hide in go seek, and tig. We play round and round the valley with a big ring, we play see the robbers passing by with to holding up there hands and the others walking below it. We play rounders with a ball. We play hide and go seek with one hiding there eyes and the others going to hide. We pick blackberries in Autumn for three months. There are lots of children picking them in Autumn. The boys play cards and draughts
    Margaret Doherty