School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. The shops were not as common in olden times as they are now. The people had to go to the nearest town. The buying and selling was after mass on Sunday. There were no boots, shoes, stocking, frocks or any other kinds of cloth sold then. It was not always money was given in excange it was other things. There were no markets held then. There were no markets held then. The pedlars sold pins, cloths, frocks, stocking, socks, laces, soap, tie pin and any other things. The came to buy rags, feathers, bottles, and tins. There are many coins out of use now the two penny bit; the four penny bit; eight penny bit; bit; eleven penny bit; and the nine penny bit. It is not lucky to buy or sell anything
        1. trade
    Margaret Doherty