School: Carrowan (roll number 9577)

Carrowen, Co. Donegal
Donnchadh Mac Fhloinn

1. Diarmuid ODuilhne was married to the daughter of King Cormac Mac Art. Fionn Mac Cool wanted to marry her but she had no fancy in him. So he went to her brother and asked him to give her to him and he said yes. But she dreamt of this red haired man and she went to meet him and the two got married. Fionn Mac Cool began to fight about this and give hot persaude after Diarmuid ODuilhne. He followed him for days and days. Now at last he got into a cave him and his wife Eve. Fionn Mac Cool was for killing them but he never got him again. He had no peace hiding here and there. The King was angry with himself and he chased him away out of his place.
    Margaret Doherty