School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

water would leave it.
    Thee is a well on the top of Hillside and it is in a place called the Gap of Magh Mór. The people make a Turas there every year on the fifteenth of August. There is seven heaps of stones on the way up and you must say the rosary at each one and the last at the well. The people leave medals beads and anything at all in offering.
  2. There is a well in the townland of Mullins called Tobar na gClog. Once there was a man called St. Egney praying beside it. He had a bell in his hand and he let it fall into the well and that is why it is called so. When water is taken out of it strange sounds are heard. They are supposed to be the sounds of St. Egneys
    Owen Hagan
    Carvagh, Co. Donegal