School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. About a hundred years ago there was a night school in the townland of Gortleck. Mick Doherty was the name of the man that was teaching in it. It was in his own house that he had the school.
    About every two months each boy gave him a sixpence for his teaching and light. They learned English and Catechism all the night long. They bowght no books or pens and that was why they had to pay for their learning. They only went to school for a year or two.
    Why the school was at night because most of the boys were big and they had to work in the day time. Some of hem had a slate and others had a whiteboard. They would write with burned sticks because they were black. They had no dasks [ ] in the school at all. They sat firms [?] and blocks of wood. The teacher had a table for putting all his books on. The boys put their slates or boards
        1. buildings
    Patrick O' Hagan