School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they would make a lovely dye. When they would all be boiled together they would be strained and the liquid would be put back in the pan. Then you put the cloth into the pan and it would turn a lovely colour of brown and green. This dye would be better than the dye you would buy in the shop.
  2. The boats for sailing and fishing are called skiffs. They are about 20 or 22 feet beam long and 7 feet beam. First the timber must be selected and seasoned. The keel is then laid and the bow and stern are made secure on this. The ribs are made in
    Dominic Mulholland
    Linsfort, Co. Donegal