School: Naomh Aicnidh (roll number 1573)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Ristéard Ó hAoláin

1. There were two landlords in this district Newton and Havey. The landlords were pretty good but Millar the agents was very bad. The landlord put a small rent on the people but Millar doubled it unknown to the landlord. If the people would not pay whatever rent Millar wanted he would take all the cattle they had and sell them and he would not give the landlord a penny of the money. If they had no money or cattle he would take the land of them. The land league arose out against Miller and they had to hold their meettings at the gap of Maigh Moir and it was a very precular thing at that time there was a man able to do short hand writing. Every thing that was said at the metting was sent to Harvey. The next morning Harvey landed with Millar at six o clock. He went to Millars office and He found everything up side down
    He then put Millar out of his land and the people that Millar evicted got their land again.
    Willie Diver