School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. Famine Days
    There was a famine in Ireland about ninety two years ago. The people had nothing to eat except "preshure" that grows in the corn. They were out in the hills bleeding cattle, and they would take home the blood and boil it and then eat it.
    It was about that time that the "plight" appeared on the potatoes.
    The people were so hungry that they were out pulling grass and then would boil it with a drop of milk.
    There was a man named Hughy Mac Daid, Cabadory, Carndonagh, who went out in the morning to dig potatoes and he dug until night. When night came he had only one bucket of potatoes
    Mrs Sarah Nelson
    Ballybeg, Co. Donegal