School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (roll number 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. One night at twelve o'clock a girl was coming from a house and she saw a lady dressed in white, walking along the road and when she came as far as a certain tree she began to run round it. The girl went into the house and told her mother what she had seen. The mother told her that she was silly, that she ought not talk foolishly. The girl went to bed and said nothing more.
    The next day she looked around but saw nothing near the tree. At twelve o'clock that night she went out and saw the lady walking round the tree again. The girl asked her what in the name of God was she looking for. The lady said that there was a golden Chalice under the tree, and there was
    Mrs Mary Collins