School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the floor in Willie Campbell's barn Joseph Campbell great grand-father to Willie loosed the horses out of the plough and took him away in time. When the soldiers came and looked in the cave and saw he was gone they said "The nest is warn but the bird is gone". He left him over at Leenan and he got a boat there that left him at Fanad. The bishop said that as long as there would be a Campbell in Carndoagh he would have good luck.
    There is a place in Cregamullan called "Bun na hAltora". Mass was said there in penal days. The rock can be still seen. There is a rock in Willie McCandless' field called "Creg na Spainne" because three Spaniards were hung on that rock in Penal Days. The track of the rope can be yet seen.
    Susan McDonald is the oldest woman in Carndoagh. She is about eighty years of age. She doesn't know any Irish but she can tell some stories. There were more houses in it in the former times. The name of the people who lived in the houses were McLucas and Doherty. Ned McDonald was the first to emigrate to America. George McLucas hanged himself in Paddy O'Donnell's barn.
    Carndoagh, Co. Donegal