School: Glassalts (roll number 1239)

Glasalt or Treanfasy, Co. Donegal
M. P. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    owned all the land around Glebe. Later the sold it out in farms. People say that in front of the rectory there is a rock called the rock of Agis all the ministers names that ever was in the rectory is written on it. Long ago there was a night school in Glebe. The man that taught the night school was Thomas Mc Laughlin. Thomas was taught at Glassalts night school. Thomas died about three years ago he lived to be ninety (sp) four years. There is one house in ruins in Glebe belonging to John Kearney. He bought a farm in Lash and went to live in it. Long ago there was one shop in Glebe belonging to the Campbell's.
    Glebe, Co. Donegal
    Mary E. Hartin