Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Old Crafts.
    In olden times the people of this district had few industries. The principal industries were fishing, spinning and weaving. The women of this district had all their own spinning-wheels They saved the wool from the sheep and spun it. They knit socks, jerseys, and underwear. Some of the wool was woven into, blankets, quilts, and suits of clothing. Cornelus and Arthur Doherty, Ballamacarter, were weavers. Baskets and creels were made from sally rods for the purpose of potato and turf carrying. The rods were cut in early Winter and left to season. They were then worked into baskets and creels during long winter nights. Spinning-wheels, wooden-ploughs, gates and cranes were made. They dyed their clothes with moss or crother which grows on the rocks. They dyed also with heather. Farming was a very small industry in Ireland long ago. There were many other industries carried on in the district such as making spades, gates, loughs, fire cranes, spinning and weaving soon died out. House rope making and tanning of leather, woodwork of certain kinds. Burning of lime in Kilns is still carried out fishing in still
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)