Scoil: Shrove (uimhir rolla 3470)

Stroove, Co. Donegal
Leonard Bovaird

1. Festival Customs.
    Long ago on St Stephen's day all the boys of this district went hunting the wren. At night they would light a fire and then go round in a procession three times. Then they would burn the wren. On St Brigids Eve rush crosses are made. These are put out on the window all night with a white cloth spread over them. there is a bottle of holy water left along with them for St Brigid to bless them. On St Patrick's day shamrock are worn by the people of this district. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are are made. This is supposed to be very lucky. It is a very old custom to eat eggs on Easter Sunday Long ago the people of this district went out and gathered flowers on May day Then they got a big stick and put these flowers on it. then they would sing round it. On New Years day the p old people say it is unlucky for the people to throw out water. They also say that if the first person who comes into the house do not bring something in you will have bad luck all that year. Pancakes are made on Shrove Tuesday. Rings and buttons are put
    Leonard Bovaird
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)