School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Here is a personal encounter or meeting my father himself had with what he holds to be the same ghost.

(continued from previous page)
    the dog passed by and had no sooner passed that it turned into the shape of a horse and he relates the he distinctly heard the rattle of noise or "glug" of its guts as it trotted down the road. He journeyed on and when he reached his own door the cold sweat broke on him. He holds that it was the same Ghost which now could not take on the appearance of a man.
  2. (no title)

On another occasion, he relates, that while in the territory of same ghost he hears a noise in a kale garden.

On another occasion, he relates that while in the territory of same ghost, he heard a noise in a Kale garden it was like as if a dog were leaping across the heads of cabbages. He went over to a turf stack on the roadside to secure a few sods of turf to peg at it when he suddenly remembered of the ghost. He did not needless to tell peg the sods at it. He quickly moved on.
    Here is another tale which he relates. When he married he came to Carndonagh to live and took up a public house. Among his callers and customers was a very decent man named Canny. His great weakness was that when he came for a day to Carn market he always took a half one too much. He often was in trouble but used always joke about his weakness by saying that when
    William Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal