School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the following places an odd person by the name of Beatty is to be found, Carrowmana, Crora and in Ballyharry.

(continued from previous page)
    although in Moville town they are ( Beatty's ) are Protestants. It is looked upon as a Protestant name.

Here is a Rann or nonsense rhyme I got from my mother.

Here is a Rann or nonsence Rhyme I got from my mother. By way of explanation her father, John McFeeley ( now dead ) died Dec. 1912, aged 78, was a native speaker altho' Irish did not pass on except in isolated words of which I shall give a list of with explanations. She, my mother, told me that her father used talk in Gaelic to his own sister and other relatives when they visited him or called at his shop for provisions. She said this was so that they could not know what they were discussing. They were never encouraged to speak it. Her mother who came from Shrove had not a word of the language.
    Now for the Rann:-
    Lúrca, blárca, blár a buidhe
    Buidhe an leomhain Séibean súgh
    Suc na Méille corran na Gealaighe
    Lá lú stocach istigh

This her father used to use when amusing them by the fire side - It is a I think something after the style of " The little pig went to the market.........
    Languages

Here are some Gaelic words my mother used in her daily conversation ...

Here are some Gaelic words my Mother used in her daily conversation and until I acquired a knowledge of Irish myself I used think they were