School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. It is situated by the seashore in Moville Green. It is not a well in the ordinary sense. Just a spout of water issuing from the side of a rock. The water of it is used by most of the people of the town for domestic cooking purposes as water from waterworks is not considered good enough for drinking . It gets its name from St Colmcille. Legend has it that St Colmcille while on his way to Iona landed here in search of water. While in search of water he met a lame man and then prayed at the spot in question. He then struck the rock and water immediately issued forth. He bathed the man's foot in it and he was cured. The well hence is called St Colm's Well.
    There is no pilgrimage to the well but it has its cures namely for sore eyes and chilblains and in an especial way for chilblains. Prayers and procedure are three Hail Mary's after Holy Communion, at the well, on nine successive days. Water is rubbed on sore part and sometimes drunk. Another story says St. Colm while on his way to Iona walked along the
    Raymond Mc Anally