School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Long long ago, I heard when a boy, that a priest who lived on the Malin side of Tráigh Bréige got a sick call to a house on the Carn side of the strand. I should explain that Strabrega is a large area of strand something like a large loch in area and extent bounded on the north by Malin and on the south by Carndonagh Parish and Isle of Doagh.
    The tide comes in and covers this strand and when it goes out the strand is almost bare except a deán or gullet or deep channel near Isle of Doagh where water remains to several feet deep. Well to return to the story the priest prepared to go on the sick call. At that time horses were used as a means of conveyance. He settled on going across the strand in question but was advised not to as the tide was on the turn inwards. He weighed the question in his mind and after due consideration decided to go the near-cut across strand thinking that he would succeed in his objective but Alas! before he was half way over the tide had come in so rapidly that the poor priest and his horse were drowned. I never heard the name of the priest in question but this story is common in the mouths of the people around Carn and Malin. For this reason it is told that the strand
    Trawbreaga Bay, Co. Donegal
    Neal C Doherty