School: Cros Chonaill (roll number 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. Denis McCool 5 April 1938
    Father William O'Donnel.
    Father William O'Donnel was born at Cochkill, Bunorana, in the year 1779. His parents did not live long in Cockhill after his birth. They went to live at Rushfield where on of his fore-fathers had been evicted years before. After receiving his first education from a local teacher Tom McColgan he entered Maynooth College in 1802. At College his health failed and in 1811, after spending many years at home he joined the British Army, as a lieutenant. he fought all through the war between France and England from 1811 to 1815 So well did he fight and so brave were his actions that when he left the army he received a special (from) medal from the army. In 1815 he was ordained priest and in 1829 the year that Daniel O'Connell won Catholic Freedom, he was appointed parish priest of Clonmany and went to live at Crossconnell He lived where Mr Neil Dohery is living now. In 1839 he was arrested for arrears of taxes. He was advised not to pay and was lodged in Lifford jail. After been in jail some time the money was paid and he was liberated it was he afterwards who built the tower and bell, also the aisle in Clonmany chapel in 1843. It was he also established the first five schools in this Parish.
    Denis Mc Cool