School: Cros Chonaill (roll number 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal

Behind does an ancient castle stand
    Erected by one McFaul ( Ó Maelfabhaill )
    Now all that remains is the crumbling spire
    Of that once majestic hall, "

A little over a hundred years ago this piece of poetry was written about the only historical ruin in our parish. When this castle was first built it is not exactly known but who ever erected it chose a very suitable spot, because even yet there is not a road within three miles of it and it is almost impossible to land a ship beside it.
    According to our tradition McFaul was the eleventh descendant of young Prince Eoghain son of Niall of the Nine Hostages. When the Danes came to Ireland in the tenth century it seems they landed somewhere near Carraig Braichaidhe and in the year of 1918 A.D. the chief bard and poet of Ireland at that time was Flann Mac Lonan tells this story about Carraig Braichaidhe.
    A Danis Prince name Cathas sized the castle of Carraig Braichaide and put out its rightful owner Cathlan Maelfabhaill
    Thomas Doherty