School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    When a person was going to get married long ago he would get the loan of something from his neighbor so that he would not be in want during his life. “Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue.”
    When a girl was going to get married someone would throw an old shoe as she was going out the door. The married couple came home a different road. The show boys needed to go to the house where the wedding was and dance outside the door. They were dressed in show so that way the people would not know them. The fortune that was given was money and sometimes stock.
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway