School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was once upon a time a king who had twelve daughters, every one of whom was nicer than the other. They slept together in one room where their beds all stood in one row, and in the night when they were all gone to sleep the king bolted the door. One morning when he opened the door he noticed that their shoes were worn by dancing and nobody could tell how it happened since the doors were bolted. The king then said that whoever could discover where they had dance should get one of them for his wife and become king at his death, but whoever should attempt to do it and fail after three night and three days should loose his life. In a short time a young prince came and offered himself to undertake the task. The king received him kindly and at night led him to a room which was near the
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Tomás Ó Crábháin