School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    sisters came up weary and sleepy he snored so loudly that they said "how much better could we be". Then they took off their clothes, put their dancing shoes under their beds and lay down to sleep. The next night the same things happen and on the third night also.
    On the fourth morning the soldier told the king where his daughters had danced the nights before. As a proof that he was telling the truth he showed the king the branches which he had broken from the trees. THe king then asked him, which of the daughters he would have fo a wife. He said "I am no longer young so I better have the eldest". The wedding was celebrated that same day and the kingdom was given to the soldier at the old king's death.
    AT0306: The Danced‑out Shoes
    Tomás Ó Crábháin