School: Corr an Droma

Corrandrum, Co. Galway
Breandán Ó Míodhcháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the next night. On the following morning when his wife was not at home he took pickaxe and shovel and started to dig at the top of the hill at Knockna. David spent all day digging and them went home to rest. When he came the following morning to resume his work he found no trace of what he had done the day before. Thereupon he built a little house which is known as David's bed. Then he set to work to dig a new one and kept on digging both night and day until he was taking the caps of the fairies heads. Then one of the fairies called out to him to see what he wanted. He told them that he wanted his wife and to send her out quick to him that they had her long enough and not to bring her any more.They asked him to leave her over for the night as they wanted her that night. He said that he would not but would kill them all with the axe if he'd go in and anything they wanted her to do that himself
    Tomás Ó Crábháin
    Feirmeoir