School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. Seancheirdeanna (continued)

Martin Corcoran, an old man had a huge lime kiln in a small distance in a field near Martin Dolan's forge beside a river about the size of the Abbert River known as the Canal.

(continued from previous page)
    About ten years ago Pat Rourke Abbey used to burn lime. He used to gather stones and break them into small bits and burn them with turf. He used to have to stay up at night to attend to it and keep turf down. Then he would sell it at about 5/- per barrel.
    Some of the people around here used to buy it and put it on the land to kill the erbs.
  2. About 40 years ago there used to be run away marriages. The man would bring the girl with him and go to one of his friends house and wait there for a few days. The priests disliked this and tried to stop it. Martin Mannion ran away with his wife and a sheet was put around him and he was made walk up and down the chapel before the congregation. After this he never did any good and after a short time he died.