School: Garrdha (roll number 12721)

Garra, Co. Galway
Liam Ó hAnnracháin

1. There are three kinds of churns the maschine churn the barrel churn and the dash churn.
    The dash is the oldest type and the commonest used around here. It consists of the churn the dash the lid and the joggler. The bottom of the churn we have is twenty inches in diameter and the top is fourteen inches. The churn is made of oak because if it were made of any other kind of timber it would put an ugly taste in both the milk and butter. The churn is not all made of one piece but of little lats joined together by hoops. It slopes for about twenty two inches and then there is another piece about sise inches high sloping out called the "caisheen."
    When the cows are milked some of the milk is put in an enamel basin or two to set that is to let the cream come up on top of the milk. The cream is blown and it slides off into a crock.
    When there is about three gallons in it, it is thrown into the churn. The dash is put down in the churn then the lid over the dash and the joggler over the lid. There is a hole in the dash and the joggler for the dash handle to come up through. The joggler is like a little wooden saucer esceept for the hole in the middle. My mother that does the churning. It only takes