School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    here and they used to spin their own thread. At that time there was a spinning wheel in every house in this district. The people do not sow any flax at all now. The people of this district used to weave their own blankets and quilts long ago. There was a man named John Lyons and he used to make the suits of clothes round here. When he would come to a house to make suit of clothes he would stay there until it would be made. He used not stock any cloth. If any person wanted a suit of clothes he would have to buy the cloth.