School: Cill Iubhair (roll number 10095)

Killure Beg, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó Ceithearnaigh

and on each of the stones there is a head of a saint.
    Around the Kilgerrill graveyard there is a stone wall and in certain places there is a fence to keep out the cattle.
    There is a place in the townland of Killure for burying unbaptised children. It is called a "Liosín" There are no children buried in it at all now. For the last four years the unbaptised children were buried in Killure grave yard next the wall.
    Round each of the burial places there are stone crosses. On each cross there are instructions of the person that died long ago. They are called "Head-Stones" in