School: Craughwell (Girls)

Craughwell, Co. Galway
Margaret M. Callanan

The Castle of Mannin is the only De Burgo residence in the Barony of Dunkellin.

The Castle of Mannin is the only De Burgo residence in the Barony of Dunkellin, or north - western district of the diocese of Kilmacduagh. It stands less than a mile north of the Castle of Cloghcroke. It is within the present parish of Ardrahan. It is, as it stands at present, but a square keep, partially ruined and but little interesting. It is about two miles from Craughwell. Mannin Castle, at the close of the sixteenth century, was in the possession of Shane Oge Burke.
    The family is long extinct and the lands of Mannin are part of the St Clerans property - more correctly Iser or Dysart Clerans - a remnant of the old De Burge possessions. The Burkes of St Clerans were its owners within our time, but at present the property has passed to a daughter of Mrs Maxwell who was a descendant of the De Burge family.
    The village of Cahirforvace is situated in the present parish of Craughwell and perhaps not more than four miles from the Castle of Dunkellin and here the distinguished family of the Burkes of Cahirforvace once lived. There is no trace of their dwelling now.