School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. Folk Lore
    Local Stories
    Story (Told by James McLoughlin)
    In the village of Cloonkeen (Dunmore Parish),There is a very big stone or rock, called Cnoc -Frodh. There is a story or legend which says that this huge rock was pelted over from Scotland, while others maintain that it was thrown from the top of Sliabh Dart mountains, which is quite adjacent to the huge stone.
    There is another stone not quite so big and local tradition has it that there were two giants living in the old castle or Dunmore and that they were having a weight-throwing contest one day, and that they threw these stones from the highest point of Sliabh Dart northwards, and that they landed at Cloonkeen.
    The local people believe that there is a large
    James Mc Loughlin