School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Miss Flanagan's grandmother - now dead - often told her of a hidden treasure which was supposed to lie in the fort in Patrick Kenny's land. This treasure was supposed to lie guarded by a big black cat with fiery eyes and many people in the village of hiseune and Attyregan were supposed to have seen this cat at one time or another. Miss Flanagan's grandmother used to tell the following story about this black cat. One night before a fair in Aughrim the maid who was then in Hanagan's house remained up all night so that she could call the men for the fair early in the morning. At this time the Flanagans owned an acre of land near Kenny's house in which they had sowed turnips. During the
    Ms Mary Flanagan