School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. A man was going to visit down to Ballymacurard one night. He wanted a can of water from the well and he brought a can with him. He went over to the well and filled the can of water. He left it beside the ditch near the path where he would get it coming home. It was about twelve or one o'clock when he was coming home. When he came to the can of water there was a big frog below in the bottom of the can. So he spilled out the can of water and went over to the well for another can of water. When he came up near his house he was coming out a gap the frog jumped in again in the can of water. So he spilled it out again. he was going to go down to the
    Peter Hillary
    Carrownea, Co. Galway