School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Woodlawn Monument
    "Billy the Foot" built the Ashton monument in Woodlawn. In this monument there is a vault where members of the Ashton family are buried. A story is told that about twenty years ago a visitor from Scotland was in Woodlawn. He was interested in old ruins and buildings and on one fine day he took a photograph of this monument. When the photograph was developed, to every ones surprise, a man was seen to be lying over the grave in the vault, though there was nobody there when the photo was taken. Mr. Robinson who was then an estate manager in Woodlawn sent for an old man named Earls who was then living in Woodlawn and asked him if he could recognise the man who appeared in the photograph. Earls immediately recognised him as one of the Trench family who was dead for some years. This man when living was supposed to be rather wild and his wildness was supposed to have shortened his life.