School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Long ago there was a chief and he had many workmen and each of them had a job to do for themselves. There was one workman who had to drive the cows out in the fields in the morning and bring them home in the evening and milk them. One day the chief told him not to put the cows in one special field and he told him where it was. He was driving the cows out this morning and he said to himself that there was no grass in the other fields and it would not be right to have the cows starving and he put them into the field which he was told not to and he put them in. When he was coming home a giant came out before him and asked him why didn't he obey his master. The boy told him the story that there was no grass in the other fields. The giant was going to kill him and he asked him to wrestle him and if he won he would not kill him. They started wrestling and the giant won. The boy asked him to spare his life and he would give him a magic rod. The boy went for the rod and when he came back with it he struck the giant with it and he killed him.
    Mrs Kelly