School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Local Cures.
    Cures for warts = Three streams meet at a place called Barren Liodan in Kinreesk. One flows from Kinreesk one from Garrymore and one from Gortbrack. There is supposed to be a cure for warts where these three streams meet. If you dipped your finger in the water and put it on the wart and make the sign of the cross on it it would get better.
    Another cure for warts is after it making a shower of rain and the water that would stay in the hollow of a rock if you sprinkled it on the wart it would go in a short time.
    Cure for China Cough = If you met a man with a white horse and asked him for a cure for the China Cough whatever he would say would cure it.
    Cure for a sty = If you get a goose-berry bush and point the thorn of it at the sty and make the sign of the cross the sty would go.