School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    leave her there. When the children had gone home the old woman threw the bag of gold into the lake and was herself found dead beside the lake in the evening
    Although people often searched for it the gold was never found in the lake.
  2. Long ago the general belief of the people of Liscune was that a pot gold was hidden in the Lios above Kenny's house in Gurtyryan. A big black cat with fiery eyes was supposed to be minding it. One night the people were preparing to go to a fair in Aughrim. As there were no alarm clocks at that time it was the custom that the women should stay up to call the men in time for the fair. Two people stayed up in Mr
    Mrs Ruane