Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

of the bride. When they would go near they would start singing, and playing on flutes. In some places they would be brought in and entertained. Some places the door would be locked and not let in at all.
    When the bridal pair come out of the church, everyone wishes them good luck. When they come home there will be people at the house waiting for a bit of wedding cake. The bride will cut the cake herself, and after she has finished, all the rest of them in the house, start singing and dancing. The bridal pair go on their honeymoon for a week or a fortnight.
    The bride is not supposed to go home for a month, after the marraige, and when she goes it is called the monthly visit. It is a custom that all the people that go to the house should each give her a present.
    Mary Mahony,
    Kilconnell,