Scoil: Cill Chonaill (Cailíní)

Kilconnell, Co. Galway
Máire, Bean Uí Shéaghdha

1. Bird Lore
    The birds that are most common in my village are the plover, robin and swallow. The plover builds her nest on a little hill. She makes her nest in a little hole in the ground and lines it with grass. She lays four blue eggs. She hatches them for a fortnight.
    The robin makes her nest in a bush, she lays five white eggs and hatches for three weeks. It is said that she tried to pick the thorms from our lords head and a drop of blood fell on its breast and that it is why it has a red breast.
    The swallow builds her nest on the eveshoots of houses. She builds it of mud and lines it with hay. She lays six eggs and she hatches them for a fortnight.
    There are a lot of wild birds in the lake nearby. There are wild duck and water hens, swans and baldcoots.
    The wild duck makes her nest of rushes and lays 12 eggs. The eggs are the size of a tame duck's egg but are speckled. She hatches for a month. The swan makes a very big nest of rushes and flaggers, She lays three eggs and hatches for five weeks.
    Una Egan
    Calla,