Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his memory by following the custom of the ancient pattern-day by visiting the well which he blessed, a short distance from the village, and the well is known by all as Tobar Cuan.
    Brendan Kelly age twelve
    Ahascragh
  2. Saint Cuan's Well is about two miles from Ahascragh. The exact history of this well is not known, but some people say that Saint Cuan stopped there to get a drink and that he blessed it.
    It has been the custom for a great many years people to assemble and perform the stations during the month of October. Of late years Fr. Brennan recites the rosary on the first Sunday after the fifteenth of October,
    May Hurley
    Ahascragh West, Co. Galway