School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Garryland named Sean Kenny who went out for a walk one night and went astray and he came to a patch and he said " this will bring me to a house" and where did it bring him but a well. So he sat down and said "I'll stay here and someone might come for a can of water."
    So at twelve o clock just as he was going to asleep, he heard a foot-step and he saw an old gray haired man bringing a can of water and he stood up and the old man welcomed him in his name and sur-name. The old man gave Sean the can of water to carry to the house, and when he arrived at the house there were two old grey haired men and they welcomed him in his name and sur-name again. So he got afraid and ran