School: Killomoran (roll number 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

1. On St Brigid's night a cross is made of straw and put up in the roof of the house. The straw is woven round two pieces of sticks made in the form of a cross.
    St Patricks cross is worn on the sleeves of children's coats on St Patrick's day. It is made of green ribbons and gold tinsel.
    Holly, Laurel and Ivy are put up in dwelling houses and churches at Xmas. A May bush is dressed with flowers on May Eve.
    In "Poll Ifrinn" in Termon Tubber Galway, a large eel is said to live and is seen at certain intervals. No one goes to swim in the lake as any one who ever went long ago was said to be hunted out with this eel with very large eyes and a huge body.